Manuscript Workshops for Junior Faculty Fellows

2017-2018 

September 28, 2018: 
Josue David Cisneros (Communication)

Participants:   Lisa Cacho (Latina/Latino Studies)
                        ​ Nicholas De Genova (U of Houston) 
                         Radha Hegde (NYU)
                         Jonathan Inda (Latina/Latino Studies) 
                         Susan Koshy (English/Asian American Studies)                               
                         Gilberto Rosas (Anthropology/Latina/Latino Studies)

May 4, 2018: 
Eric Pritchard (English)

Participants:   Susan Koshy (English/Asian American Studies)
                         Carmen Kynard (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)
                         Alexis Pauline Gumbs (Duke)
                                              

March 31, 2017: 
Sandra Ruiz (English/Latina/Latino Studies)



Ricanness: Enduring Time in Anticolonial Performance 
(NYU Press, forthcoming July 2019)
Read more about this publication here.

Participants:   Lisa Cacho (Latina/Latino Studies)
                         Jennifer Doyle (UC Riverside)
                         Susan Koshy (English/Asian American Studies)
                         Ramon H. Rivera-Servera (Northwestern)
                         Siobhan Somerville (English/GWS)


2015-2016

April 22, 2016:
Derrick Spires (English)

Participants:   John Ernest (U of Delaware)
                         Susan Koshy (English/Asian American Studies)
                         Justine Murison (English)
                         Gilberto Rosas (Anthropology)
                         Ivy Wilson (Northwestern)
                                       

April 1, 2016:
Michael Silvers (Ethnomusicology)

Voices of Drought: The Politics of Music and Environment in Northeastern Brazil (University of Illinois Press, 2018)
Read more about this publication here.

Participants:   Donna Buchanan (Music)                       
                         Marc Hertzman (History)
                         Alejandro Madrid (Cornell)
                         Susan Koshy (English/Asian American Studies)
                         Gabriel Solis (Music)
                         Deborah Wong (UC Riverside)
                       

November 6, 2015:
Rini Bhattacharya Mehta (Comparative and World Literature)

Participants:   Antoinette Burton (History)                       
                         Priya Joshi (Temple)
                         Lilya Kaganovsky (Comparative and World Literarure, Slavic Languages and Literatures)
                         Susan Koshy (English/Asian American Studies)
                         Rob Rushing (French & Italian)
                         Julie Turnock (MACS)

 

September 11, 2015: 
Tariq Ali (History)



A Local History of Global Capital: Jute and Peasant Life in the Bengal Delta (Princeton UP, 2018)
Read more about this publication here.

Participants:   Erica Beckman (Spanish and Portuguese)                       
​                         Antoinette Burton (History)
                         Douglas Haynes (Dartmouth)
                         Susan Koshy (English/Asian American Studies)
                         Mark Steinberg (History)